PDA

View Full Version : 2:1 system mounting hardware needed



Guitarman_09
05-13-2009, 08:55 PM
Hello

I have a 2:1 exhaust system. I want to mount it on my 91 FLSTC Harley. Is the mounting hardware and brackets available to purchase? If so, what is the cost? The exhaust system has the following information:

Sticker on the muffler: 65256-87C FLST/FXST 1340 Evo.
Stamped number on muffler: 6185R (or maybe 6185B)
Stamped number on header: 5483

The system looks like 128-78065 from the Supertrapp catalog.

Thanks

jwells
05-14-2009, 10:54 AM
That is an old system we made for HD.
Their number was 128-7256-87C.
There is a bracket for the FLST models that was included in the kit.
Part number on that bracket was; 029-5905, there are 88.90.
The other hardware you can locate at Home Depot or Lowes or something like that for a buck or two.
You will need;
1 5/16-18 x 1.5" GD 5 Hex bolt
2 3/8 split lock washers
2 5/16 flat washers
1 5/16-18 nylock nut

You can order the bracket by contacting customer service at; 216-265-8400x128